How Can We Help You?
Rate this page/information
Rate as Good   Rate as Average   Rate as Poor

Election Results

Publication of Preference Profile Information

Information on voting preferences was supplied by the E Count contractor on a hard drive which has been stored securely since the Election Count. The Scottish Government have recently promoted an order (The Scottish Local Government Elections (No 2) Order) which requires the data now to be made publicly available.

The data is available below in both csv & excel formats. Prior to accessing the data you should read the Guidance.

 

Party Number
 Scottish National Party (SNP)   16
 Scottish Labour Party   10
 Scottish Conservative & Unionist   1
 Liberal Democrat Focus Team   1
 Independent   1

Ward 1 - Strathmartine (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

 Surname  Other Names  Description  Elected
 at stage
 Alexander  John  Scottish National Party (SNP)  1
 Borthwick  Ian  Independent  3
 Hunter  Stewart  Scottish National Party (SNP)  9
 Keenan  Kevin  Scottish Labour Party  1
 McFarlane  Jim  Scottish Anti-Cuts Coalition   
 McKiddie  John  Scottish Labour Party   
 Simmons  Grant  Independent   
 Stefanov  Iliyan  Liberal Democrat Focus Team   
 Stewart  Colin  Scottish Conservative & Unionist   

The percentage poll was 37.13%
See more detailed results here

Ward 2 - Lochee (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

 Surname  Other Names  Description  Elected
 at stage
 Anderson  Lewis  Scottish Conservative & Unionist   
 Campbell  Scott  Independent   
 Conacher  Eildh Jayne  Scottish Liberal Democrats   
 Duncan  Bob  Scottish National Party (SNP)   1
 Ferguson  Tom  Scottish Labour Party   1
 Malone  Rory  Scottish Anti-Cuts Coalition   
 McGovern  Norma  Scottish Labour Party   9
 Ross  Alan  Scottish National Party (SNP)   2
 Setch  Joe Derry  Scottish Liberal Democrats   

The percentage poll was 37.57%
See more detailed results here

Ward 3 - West End (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

 Surname  Other Names  Description  Elected
 at stage
 Campbell  Bill  Scottish National Party (SNP)  1
 Hay  Donald  Scottish Conservative & Unionist   
 Hinchion  Pauline  Scottish Green Party   
 Macpherson  Fraser  Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1
 McCready  Richard  The Labour & Co-operative Party Candidate  1
 McDonald  Vari  Scottish National Party (SNP)  7
 Mennie  Raymond  Scottish Anti-Cuts Coalition   

The percentage poll was 34.81%
See more detailed results here

Ward 4 - Coldside (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

 Surname  Other Names  Description  Elected
 at stage
 Asif  Mohammed  Scottish Labour Party  1
 Black  Jimmy  Scottish National Party (SNP)  1
 Bowes  David  Scottish National Party (SNP)  2
 Clancy  James  Scottish Conservative & Unionist   
 Lawrie  Raymond Alexander  Scottish Liberal Democrats   
 McBride  Andy  Independent   
 Scott  Wayne  Scottish Anti-Cuts Coalition   
 Winton  Stuart  Independent   
 Wright  Helen  Scottish Labour Party  4

The percentage poll was 35.83%
See more detailed results here

Ward 5 - Maryfield (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

 Surname  Other Names  Description  Elected
 at stage
 Cruickshank  Georgia  Scottish Labour Party  7
 Hall  Christopher  Scottish Liberal Democrats   
 Lynn  Ken  Scottish National Party (SNP)  1
 Macsporran  Stephen  Scottish Conservative & Unionist   
 McIrvine  George  Scottish Labour Party   
 Melville  Craig  Scottish National Party (SNP)  3
 Milligan  Derek  Scottish Anti-Cuts Coalition   

The percentage poll was 29.72%
See more detailed results here

Ward 6 - North East (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

 Surname  Other Names  Description  Elected
 at stage
 Daly  Sinead  Scottish Anti-Cuts Coalition   
 Gordon  Brian  Scottish Labour Party  1
 Lindsay  Robert  Scottish Conservative & Unionist   
 Massey  Stephen  Scottish Labour Party   
 Mohammed  Iqbal  Scottish Liberal Democrats   
 Murray  Gregor  Scottish National Party (SNP)  1
 Rankin  Jennifer  Scottish Liberal Democrats   
 Sawers  Willie  Scottish National Party (SNP)  2

The percentage poll was 31.64%
See more detailed results here

Ward 7 - East End (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

 Surname  Other Names  Description  Elected
 at stage
 Anderson  Wendy  Scottish Conservative & Unionist   
 Brennan  Lesley  Scottish Labour Party  5
 Dawson  Will  Scottish National Party (SNP)  1
 Keenan  Martin  Scottish Labour Party   
 Petrie  Allan  Scottish Liberal Democrats   
 Roberts  Christina  Scottish National Party (SNP)   2
 Rose  Linda  Scottish Anti-Cuts Coalition   

The percentage poll was 34.7%
See more detailed results here

Ward 8 - The Ferry (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

 Surname  Other Names  Description  Elected
 at stage
 Bidwell  Laurie  Scottish Labour Party  5
 Cordell  Kevin Malcolm  Scottish National Party (SNP)  5
 Duncan  Craig Robertson  Liberal Democrat Focus Team   
 Guild  Ken  Scottish National Party (SNP)  3
 Scott  Derek  Scottish Conservative & Unionist  1
 Wallace  Rod  Scottish Conservative & Unionist   

The percentage poll was 48.08%
See more detailed results here