How Can We Help You?
Rate this page/information Rate as Good   Rate as Average   Rate as Poor

City Council 2017 Election Results

Publication of Preference Profile Information

The preference profile reports for each ward are listed below in both csv & excel formats. Prior to accessing the reports you should read the Guidance.

  • Coldside Ward 2017 Election Results (CSV file)
  • Coldside Ward 2017 Election Results (MS Excel doc)
  • East End Ward 2017 Election Results (CSV file)
  • East End Ward 2017 Election Results (MS Excel doc)
  • The Ferry Ward 2017 Election Results (CSV file)
  • The Ferry Ward 2017 Election Results (MS Excel doc)
  • Lochee Ward 2017 Election Results (CSV file)
  • Lochee Ward 2017 Election Results (MS Excel doc)
  • Maryfield Ward 2017 Election Results (CSV file)
  • Maryfield Ward 2017 Election Results (MS Excel doc)
  • North East Ward 2017 Election Results (CSV file)
  • North East Ward 2017 Election Results (MS Excel doc)
  • Strathmartine Ward 2017 Election Results (CSV file)
  • Strathmartine Ward 2017 Election Results (MS Excel doc)
  • West End Ward 2017 Election Results (CSV file)
  • West End Ward 2017 Election Results (MS Excel doc)

Composition of the City Council

Party Number of
Councillors
Scottish National Party (SNP) X
Scottish Labour Party X
Scottish Conservative & Unionist X
Scottish Liberal Democrats X
Independent X

Ward 1 - Strathmartine (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description Elected
at stage
Alexander John Scottish National Party (SNP) X
Borthwick Ian Independent X
Coleman Daniel Liberal Democrat Focus Team X
Daly Sinead Michelle Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC X
Hunter Stewart Scottish National Party (SNP) X
Keenan Kevin Scottish Labour Party X
Lindsay Robert Scottish Conservative and Unionist X

The percentage poll was XXXX% See more detailed results here

Ward 2 - Lochee (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description Elected
at stage
Ferguson Tom Independent x
Ganley Leah Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC x
Hutchison Lynn Scottish Liberal Democrats x
Malone Charlie Scottish Labour Party x
Marra Michael Scottish Labour Party x
Matheson Gordon William Scottish Green Party x
McIlreavy Mason Scottish Conservative and Unionist x
McKenzie Kirsty Anne Scottish Liberal Democrats x
Ross Alan Scottish National Party (SNP) x
Smith Roisin Scottish National Party (SNP) x

The percentage poll was XXXX% See more detailed results here

Ward 3 - West End (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description Elected
at stage
Booth Bradley Independent x
Campbell Bill Scottish National Party (SNP) x
Hay Donald Scottish Conservative and Unionist x
Macpherson Fraser Liberal Democrat Focus Team x
McBride Andrew Scotland Independent Network x
McCready Richard Blake Labour and Co-Operative Party x
Petrie Morgan Scottish Green Party x
Rome Steven Scottish National Party (SNP) x
Wilson Tam Scottish Socialist Party x

The percentage poll was XXXX% See more detailed results here

Ward 4 - Coldside (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description Elected
at stage
Asif Mohammed Independent X
Flynn Mark Scottish National Party (SNP) X
Hall Kristopher James Scottish Liberal Democrats X
Marshall Conor Andrew Scottish Green Party X
McIntyre Christopher John Scottish Liberal Democrats X
McIrvine George Scottish Labour Party X
Rendall Anne Scottish National Party (SNP) X
Scott Wayne Frank Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC X
Shaw Duncan Scottish Conservative and Unionist X
Wright Helen Scottish Labour Party  

The percentage poll was XXXX% See more detailed results here

Ward 5 - Maryfield (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

Surname Other Names Description Elected
at stage
Blain Jenny Marion Margaret Scottish Liberal Democrats X
Clancy James Scottish Conservative and Unionist X
Cruickshank Georgia Scottish Labour Party X
Fairweather Stuart Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC X
Lynn Ken Scottish National Party (SNP) X
McKaig Robbie Scottish Liberal Democrats X
Short Lynne Scottish National Party (SNP) X

The percentage poll was XXXX% See more detailed results here

Ward 6 - North East (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

Surname Other Names Description Elected
at stage
Beddows Alan Independent X
Gordon Brian Scottish Labour Party X
Large Curtis Scottish Conservative and Unionist X
Mulholland Tracy Scottish Liberal Democrats X
Murray Gregor Scottish National Party (SNP) X
Orr Alison Catherine Scottish Green Party X
Sawers Willie Scottish National Party (SNP) X
Taylor Michael Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC X

The percentage poll was XXXX% See more detailed results here

Ward 7 - East End (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

Surname Other Names Description Elected
at stage
Dawson Will Scottish National Party (SNP) X
Finnegan Ryan Scottish Liberal Democrats X
Guthrie Darryl Independent X
Kane Darren Scottish Conservative and Unionist X
McKay Ian Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC X
Meldrum Caitlin Elizabeth Scottish Green Party X
Morren William UKIP X
Richardson Margaret Mary Scottish Labour Party X
Roberts Christina Scottish National Party (SNP) X

The percentage poll was XXXX% See more detailed results here

Ward 8 - The Ferry (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description Elected
at stage
Clementsmith Pol Stanley Scottish Green Party X
Cordell Kevin Malcolm Scottish National Party (SNP) X
Duncan Craig Liberal Democrat Focus Team X
Johnson Paul Dundee against Cuts - TUSC X
Lyall Angela Scottish Labour Party X
McDonald Vari Scottish National Party (SNP) X
Scott Derek Scottish Conservative and Unionist X
Scott Philip Scottish Conservative and Unionist X
Walker Calum David Alexander UKIP X

The percentage poll was XXXX% See more detailed results here