How Can We Help You?
Rate this page/information Rate as Good   Rate as Average   Rate as Poor

City Council 2017 Election Results

Publication of Preference Profile Information

The preference profile reports for each ward are listed below in both csv & excel formats. Prior to accessing the reports you should read the Guidance.

Composition of the City Council

Party Number of
Councillors
Scottish National Party (SNP) 14
Scottish Labour Party 9
Scottish Conservative & Unionist 3
Scottish Liberal Democrats 2
Independent 1

Ward 1 - Strathmartine (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Alexander John Scottish National Party (SNP) 1956 1
Borthwick Ian Independent 825 7
Coleman Daniel Liberal Democrat Focus Team 828 0
Daly Sinead Michelle Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 105 0
Hunter Stewart Scottish National Party (SNP) 680 2
Keenan Kevin Scottish Labour Party 1155 4
Lindsay Robert Scottish Conservative and Unionist 546 0

The electorate for the ward is 15,017. The percentage poll was 41.5% See more detailed results here

Ward 2 - Lochee (Number of candidates to be elected - 4.)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Ferguson Tom Independent 565 0
Ganley Leah Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 102 0
Hutchison Lynn Scottish Liberal Democrats 91 0
Malone Charlie Scottish Labour Party 924 8
Marra Michael Scottish Labour Party 778 10
Matheson Gordon William Scottish Green Party 132 0
McIlreavy Mason Scottish Conservative and Unionist 700 0
McKenzie Kirsty Anne Scottish Liberal Democrats 31 0
Ross Alan Scottish National Party (SNP) 1661 1
Smith Roisin Scottish National Party (SNP) 818 2

The electorate for the ward is 14,276. The percentage poll was 41.8% See more detailed results here

Ward 3 - West End (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Booth Bradley Independent 65 0
Campbell Bill Scottish National Party (SNP) 1090 2
Hay Donald Scottish Conservative and Unionist 643 8
Macpherson Fraser Liberal Democrat Focus Team 2105 1
McBride Andrew Scotland Independent Network 67 0
McCready Richard Blake Labour and Co-Operative Party 637 8
Petrie Morgan Scottish Green Party 331 0
Rome Steven Scottish National Party (SNP) 474 0
Wilson Tam Scottish Socialist Party 59 0

The electorate for the ward is 12,959. The percentage poll was 42.7% See more detailed results here

Ward 4 - Coldside (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Asif Mohammed Independent 481 0
Flynn Mark Scottish National Party (SNP) 1560 1
Hall Kristopher James Scottish Liberal Democrats 101 0
Marshall Conor Andrew Scottish Green Party 232 0
McIntyre Christopher John Scottish Liberal Democrats 57 0
McIrvine George Scottish Labour Party 933 8
Rendall Anne Scottish National Party (SNP) 925 2
Scott Wayne Frank Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 82 0
Shaw Duncan Scottish Conservative and Unionist 618 0
Wright Helen Scottish Labour Party 633 10

The electorate for the ward is 14,262. The percentage poll was 41% See more detailed results here

Ward 5 - Maryfield (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Blain Jenny Marion Margaret Scottish Liberal Democrats 168 0
Clancy James Scottish Conservative and Unionist 722 0
Cruickshank Georgia Scottish Labour Party 885 5
Fairweather Stuart Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 250 0
Lynn Ken Scottish National Party (SNP) 1240 1
McKaig Robbie Scottish Liberal Democrats 48 0
Short Lynne Scottish National Party (SNP) 782 5

The electorate for the ward is 12,021. The percentage poll was 34.8% See more detailed results here

Ward 6 - North East (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Beddows Alan Independent 223 0
Gordon Brian Scottish Labour Party 1033 1
Large Curtis Scottish Conservative and Unionist 350 0
Mulholland Tracy Scottish Liberal Democrats 50 0
Murray Gregor Scottish National Party (SNP) 1256 1
Orr Alison Catherine Scottish Green Party 62 0
Sawers Willie Scottish National Party (SNP) 800 2
Taylor Michael Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 52 0

The electorate for the ward is 11,337. The percentage poll was 34.6% See more detailed results here

Ward 7 - East End (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Dawson Will Scottish National Party (SNP) 1553 1
Finnegan Ryan Scottish Liberal Democrats 110 0
Guthrie Darryl Independent 205 0
Kane Darren Scottish Conservative and Unionist 571 0
McKay Ian Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 54 0
Meldrum Caitlin Elizabeth Scottish Green Party 113 0
Morren William UKIP 56 0
Richardson Margaret Mary Scottish Labour Party 965 8
Roberts Christina Scottish National Party (SNP) 811 2

The electorate for the ward is 12,113. The percentage poll was 37.8% See more detailed results here

Ward 8 - The Ferry (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Clementsmith Pol Stanley Scottish Green Party 232 0
Cordell Kevin Malcolm Scottish National Party (SNP) 1608 6
Duncan Craig Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1422 6
Johnson Paul Dundee against Cuts - TUSC 43 0
Lyall Angela Scottish Labour Party 1054 0
McDonald Vari Scottish National Party (SNP) 1075 0
Scott Derek Scottish Conservative and Unionist 2859 1
Scott Philip Scottish Conservative and Unionist 635 9
Walker Calum David Alexander UKIP 47 0

The electorate for the ward is 16,062. The percentage poll was 57.0% See more detailed results here