City Council 2017 Election Results

Publication of Preference Profile Information

The preference profile reports for each ward are listed below in both csv & excel formats. Prior to accessing the reports you should read the Guidance.

Composition of the City Council

Party Number of
Councillors
Scottish National Party (SNP) 14
Scottish Labour Party 9
Scottish Conservative & Unionist 3
Scottish Liberal Democrats 2
Independent 1

Ward 1 - Strathmartine (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Alexander John Scottish National Party (SNP) 1956 1
Borthwick Ian Independent 825 7
Coleman Daniel Liberal Democrat Focus Team 828 0
Daly Sinead Michelle Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 105 0
Hunter Stewart Scottish National Party (SNP) 680 2
Keenan Kevin Scottish Labour Party 1155 4
Lindsay Robert Scottish Conservative and Unionist 546 0

The electorate for the ward is 15,017. The percentage poll was 41.5% See more detailed results here

Ward 2 - Lochee (Number of candidates to be elected - 4.)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Ferguson Tom Independent 565 0
Ganley Leah Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 102 0
Hutchison Lynn Scottish Liberal Democrats 91 0
Malone Charlie Scottish Labour Party 924 8
Marra Michael Scottish Labour Party 778 10
Matheson Gordon William Scottish Green Party 132 0
McIlreavy Mason Scottish Conservative and Unionist 700 0
McKenzie Kirsty Anne Scottish Liberal Democrats 31 0
Ross Alan Scottish National Party (SNP) 1661 1
Smith Roisin Scottish National Party (SNP) 818 2

The electorate for the ward is 14,276. The percentage poll was 41.8% See more detailed results here

Ward 3 - West End (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Booth Bradley Independent 65 0
Campbell Bill Scottish National Party (SNP) 1090 2
Hay Donald Scottish Conservative and Unionist 643 8
Macpherson Fraser Liberal Democrat Focus Team 2105 1
McBride Andrew Scotland Independent Network 67 0
McCready Richard Blake Labour and Co-Operative Party 637 8
Petrie Morgan Scottish Green Party 331 0
Rome Steven Scottish National Party (SNP) 474 0
Wilson Tam Scottish Socialist Party 59 0

The electorate for the ward is 12,959. The percentage poll was 42.7% See more detailed results here

Ward 4 - Coldside (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Asif Mohammed Independent 481 0
Flynn Mark Scottish National Party (SNP) 1560 1
Hall Kristopher James Scottish Liberal Democrats 101 0
Marshall Conor Andrew Scottish Green Party 232 0
McIntyre Christopher John Scottish Liberal Democrats 57 0
McIrvine George Scottish Labour Party 933 8
Rendall Anne Scottish National Party (SNP) 925 2
Scott Wayne Frank Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 82 0
Shaw Duncan Scottish Conservative and Unionist 618 0
Wright Helen Scottish Labour Party 633 10

The electorate for the ward is 14,262. The percentage poll was 41% See more detailed results here

Ward 5 - Maryfield (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Blain Jenny Marion Margaret Scottish Liberal Democrats 168 0
Clancy James Scottish Conservative and Unionist 722 0
Cruickshank Georgia Scottish Labour Party 885 5
Fairweather Stuart Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 250 0
Lynn Ken Scottish National Party (SNP) 1240 1
McKaig Robbie Scottish Liberal Democrats 48 0
Short Lynne Scottish National Party (SNP) 782 5

The electorate for the ward is 12,021. The percentage poll was 34.8% See more detailed results here

Ward 6 - North East (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Beddows Alan Independent 223 0
Gordon Brian Scottish Labour Party 1033 1
Large Curtis Scottish Conservative and Unionist 350 0
Mulholland Tracy Scottish Liberal Democrats 50 0
Murray Gregor Scottish National Party (SNP) 1256 1
Orr Alison Catherine Scottish Green Party 62 0
Sawers Willie Scottish National Party (SNP) 800 2
Taylor Michael Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 52 0

The electorate for the ward is 11,337. The percentage poll was 34.6% See more detailed results here

Ward 7 - East End (Number of candidates to be elected - 3)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Dawson Will Scottish National Party (SNP) 1553 1
Finnegan Ryan Scottish Liberal Democrats 110 0
Guthrie Darryl Independent 205 0
Kane Darren Scottish Conservative and Unionist 571 0
McKay Ian Dundee Against Cuts - TUSC 54 0
Meldrum Caitlin Elizabeth Scottish Green Party 113 0
Morren William UKIP 56 0
Richardson Margaret Mary Scottish Labour Party 965 8
Roberts Christina Scottish National Party (SNP) 811 2

The electorate for the ward is 12,113. The percentage poll was 37.8% See more detailed results here

Ward 8 - The Ferry (Number of candidates to be elected - 4)

Surname Other Names Description No of 1st Preference Votes Elected
at stage
Clementsmith Pol Stanley Scottish Green Party 232 0
Cordell Kevin Malcolm Scottish National Party (SNP) 1608 6
Duncan Craig Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1422 6
Johnson Paul Dundee against Cuts - TUSC 43 0
Lyall Angela Scottish Labour Party 1054 0
McDonald Vari Scottish National Party (SNP) 1075 0
Scott Derek Scottish Conservative and Unionist 2859 1
Scott Philip Scottish Conservative and Unionist 635 9
Walker Calum David Alexander UKIP 47 0

The electorate for the ward is 16,062. The percentage poll was 57.0% See more detailed results here