Privacy statement for Coronavirus Contingency Measures

Privacy statement for Coronavirus Contingency Measures container

Privacy statement for Coronavirus Contingency Measures content

Last updated on Wed, 28/10/2020 - 15:24

Who we are:
Dundee City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at City Square, Dundee, DD1 3BY and you can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at this address, by email at: infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk, and by telephone on 01382 434206.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?
You are giving us your personal information to allow us to plan, implement and manage contingency measures in relation to the Coronavirus pandemic.

We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records.

The Council is using information from internal sources such as Social Work, Housing etc. alongside information provided by NHS and other partners to help identify people in the area who might be considered vulnerable during the current pandemic to ensure that they receive appropriate support e.g. food deliveries for those shielding.

Individuals wiling to assist with these efforts will also provide their own details to the Council. This information is being used to match with cases of need, by the Council, where appropriate. The Council will also share details of those requiring support with other organisations and community support groups, where appropriate to aid in delivering support where necessary.

Legal basis for using your information:

The Council is permitted to process your personal data in this way because: -

  • the Council has legal obligations and powers in conjunction with the NHS in relation to the delivery of Health and Social Care for both adults and children;
  • it has responsibilities in conjunction with the NHS in relation to Public Health measures;
  • it has powers in relation to the well-being of people in the community;
    and it has responsibilities in relation to planning, implementing and managing appropriate measures for civil emergency situations.

The processing of personal data for this purpose satisfies on or more of the following conditions:

Article 6(1)(c) – processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Council is subject,

Article 6(1)(e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council. and, on occasion, Article 6(1)(d) – processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.

Any processing of personal data considered as special category data (e.g. health information) will satisfy the following conditions: -

Article 9(2)(g) – processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject,

Article 9(2)(h) – processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law,

Article 9(2)(i) – processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care and of medicinal products or medical devices, on the basis of Union or Member State law which provides for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular professional secrecy;

The underlying legislation will primarily be the Social Work (Scotland) Act, the Public Health etc. (Scotland) Act 2008, the Public Bodies (Joint Working) (Scotland) Act, and also the power of well-being in the Local Government in Scotland Act.

Information will also be processed in line with Article 89, which permits the processing of personal data for the purposes of scientific research and statistical purposes.

Who do we share your information with?
Your personal information will be disclosed to third parties as described in point 3 when it’s necessary for us to do so in order to identify support needs or provide the appropriate support.

We are also legally obliged to safeguard public funds so we are required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention. We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes. We are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies, such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this. We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate. Your information is also analysed internally to help us improve our services. This data sharing is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and covered in our full privacy statement on our website. It also forms part of our requirements in line with our Records Management Plan approved in terms of the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011.

How long do we keep your information for?
We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need.

The personal information collated or received by Dundee City Council for this purpose will only be used for the duration of the contingency measures, with the exception of financial information in relation to grant awards (see ‘Who do we share your information with’ for more detail)

Thereafter it will be used for research and statistical purposes systems and will be retained for as long as necessary for those purposes. You should be aware that this does not apply to personal information held in the various source systems or information you may have provided to set up a MyDundee account.

Your rights under data protection law:

  • access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
  1. you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  2. you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  3. our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Information you have given us about other people:

If you have provided anyone else’s details on this form, please make sure that you have told them that you have given their information to Dundee City Council. We will only use this information in relation to measures relating to the contingency measures outlined above. If they want any more information on how we will use their information they can visit our website at www.dundeecity.gov.uk  or email infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk.

Complaints:
We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

More information:
For more details on how we process your personal information visit www.dundeecity.gov.uk

If you do not have access to the internet you can contact us via telephone to request hard copies of our documents.