Privacy Statement for Parental Involvement and Engagement (PIE) Census 2022

Privacy Statement for Parental Involvement and Engagement (PIE) Census 2022 container

Privacy Statement for Parental Involvement and Engagement (PIE) Census 2022 content

Last updated on Fri, 25/03/2022 - 12:53

Dundee City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at City Square, Dundee, DD1 3BY.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

"The data collection landscape around parental involvement and engagement data in Scotland has not been a consistent and coordinated one. Relevant data collections have been set up by individual local authorities, Education Scotland and parental engagement organisations such as the National Parent Forum Scotland, but the disparity of sources and approaches to collecting the data means that there has been little potential for using the data systematically to enable national level evaluation of policy initiative" – The Scottish Government

At the request of the Scottish Government, the PIE Census aims to rationalise the collection of Parental Involvement and Engagement data by providing a set of questions to local authorities to invite parent/carers in their respective areas to answer. This should result in comparative data being collected and will be used to drive improvement at a local level and to help monitor the progress of national policies.

All parents/carers who have children in publicly funded primary, secondary and special schools in Scotland will be invited to take part in the Census. Questions will focus on the experience with the child’s/children’s school overall.

What information do you share?

Age of respondent (age group)
Respondent’s Gender
School name of respondent’s child
Respondent’s home postcode
Parent/Carer view of school & child’s learning

Who do we share your information with?

As this Census has been requested by the Scottish Government, this will be shared with their Education Analytical Services Division, which is part of the Scottish Government’s Learning Directorate. Charities and other Researchers may also approach the Scottish Government to request access to the data.

Once gathered, Dundee City Council will also analyse this information internally to help us improve outcomes for children and young people in line with corporate strategies and to improve and strengthen parental engagement and will be shared with our Senior Management, Analysis Team and Parent Council Chairs.

Legal basis for using your information
Public Authority task:

Article 6 (1) (e) gives us a lawful basis for processing where
"processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller"

The conditions are listed in Article 9(2) of the GDPR:
(j) processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) based on Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject

The conditions are listed in Article 9(2) of the GDPR:
These are fulfilled for this data collection as the data will be used to enable us to improve the outcomes for children and young people and reduce inequalities by monitoring their health and wellbeing outcomes and analysing these by children’s characteristics.

Consent: We require your consent to process this information Parent/Carers have a choice whether to take part or not and can opt out at any time or use ‘Prefer not to answer’ for any question.

How long do we keep your information for?
Dundee City Council will retain personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected. Once the Statistics have been gleaned from the Census in August 2022, all personal data you provided will be destroyed. The anonymised statistical analysis based on the answers to the questions will be retained for 15 years.

The Scottish Government will regularly review the need for the data to determine if the information is still required and, if it is not required, it will be destroyed securely in line with the Scottish government information handling protocols.

Your Rights under Data Protection Law: Before destruction date August 2022
Accessing your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you
Correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
Deleting your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where

  • You think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained.
  • You have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – you have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below.
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer by post at the above address, by email at: infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk and by telephone on 01382 434206 if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints
we aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, and Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at https://ico.org.uk/concerns