How Can We Help You?
Rate this page/information
Rate as Good   Rate as Average   Rate as Poor

List of Gourlay Shipping Plans

If you would like a quotation for the price of copies of the originals of any item, please contact:

Archive & Record Centre, Support Services
21 City Square, Dundee, DD1 3BY
Tel: 01382 434494
Fax: 01382 434666
Email: archives@dundeecity.gov.uk

Name Yard No Type Date of Launch
PS Pharos Paddle Steamer (engine only) 1874
SS Youn 8 Irn Scr Str 1859
SS Viking 38 Steam Ship 1869
SS Libra 41 Irn Scr Str 1869
SS Virgo 46 Irn Scr Str 1870
Chesapeake 52 Iron Screw Steamer 1872
Seebold 52 (see Chesapeake)
Margarita 53 (see Rainbow)
SS Rainbow 53 Iron Screw Steamer 1871
SS Malaga 57 Steam Ship 1872
Memling 57 (see Malaga)
SS Pelayo of Gijon 58 SS 1873
SS Butuan 61 Iron Screw Steamer 1873
Hoi Lee 61 (see Butuan)
SS Zampa 66 Iron Paddle Steamer 1875
PS Riberthuus 67 Paddle Steamer 1875
Strathearn 68 Iron Ship 1875
SS Tern 69 Irn Scr 3 mast Str 1875
SS Condor 71 Irn Scr Steamer 1875
SS Hawk 72 Irn Scr Steamer 1876
Oaklands 73 Iron Ship 1876
Marguerite 75 (see Stracathro)
Stracathro 75 Iron "Clipper" Ship 1876
Arthurstone 76 Iron Clipper Ship (see Speme) 1876
Speme 76 (see Arthurstone)
SS Strathtay 78 Steam Ship 1877
SS Britannia 79 Irn Scr Str 1877
SS Barcelona 81 Irn Scr Str 1878
Agathe 82 (see JOG)
Fe 82 (see JOG)
SS John Ogroats 82 Steam Ship 1877
Mayfield 83 Steam Ship 1877
SS Curfew 84 Scr Str 1877
Diamond 85 Steam Ship 1877
Emerald 86 Steam Ship 1877
Esmerelda 86 (see Emerald)
Isabel 86 (see Emerald)
Koldobika 86 (see Emerald)
Yturri Bide 86 (see Emerald)
SS Kestrel 87 Irn Scr 3 mast Str 1878
SS Loch Leven 88 Scr Str 1878
SS Loch Awe 89 Steam Ship 1878
SS Loch Earn 91 Steam Ship 1878
SS Balmuir 92 Irn Scr Str 1879
Hellespont 92 (see Balmuir)
Jasper 92 (see Balmuir)
St Clair 92 (see Balmuir)
SS Lapwing 93 Irn Scr 3 mast Str 1879
SS Amethyst 94 Iron Scr Str 1879
SS Carlos 97 Steam Ship 1879
Antonio McLeod 99 (see L Gany)
Loch Gany 99 Irn Scr Str 1880
Montanes 99 (see Loch Gany)
Sorsogon 99 (see Loch Gany)
SS Loch Maree 100 Steel Screw Steamer 1880
Venus 100 (see Loche Maree)
SS Avlona 101 Irn Scr Str 1880
SS Garnet 103 Steam Ship 1880
Manzanares 104 (see Spey)
SS Spey 104 Irn Scr Str 1880
Irina 105 (see Loch Rannoch)
SS Loch Rannoch 105 Steel Scr Str 1880
Paulot 105 (see Loch Rannoch)
SS Carmona 107 Irn Scr Str 1881
Amarynthia 109 (see MH)
SS Merton 109 St Scr Str 1882
SS Casino 110 Irn Scr 3 mast Str 1882
City of Dublin 111 (see Mallard)
SS Mallard 111 Irn Scr Str 1882
SS Helen Nicoll 112 Irn Scr Str 1882
SS Helen Nicoll 112 Irn Scr Str 1882
SS Aston Hall 113 Irn Scr Str 1882
SS Loch Tay 115 Steam Ship 1883
Eden Hall 116 Irn Scr Str 1883
Dundee 117 Steel Scr Str 1885
Volta 117 (see Dundee)
Bushio Mary 119 (see Invertay)
SS Invertay 119 Steel Scr Str 1883
SS Cygnet 120 Steel Scr Str 1883
SS Martos 121 Irn Sc Str 1883
SS Indus 122 Steam Ship 1884
SS Dracona 123 St Scr Str 1884
SS Escalona 124 Steel Scr Str 1884
SS Loch Etive 127 Steel Sco Str 1886
Shinno Maru 127 (see Loch Etive)
SS Dundee 128 Steel Sco Steamer 1885
Akashi Maru 129 (see Dean)
SS Dean 129 St Ser Str 1887
Athena 130 (see Theodora)
Consuela 130 (see Theodora)
Taurus 130 (see Theodora)
Theodora 130 St Scr Str Yacht 1887
Anna Zippitelli 131 (see Grebe)
Citta di Barletta 131 (see Grebe)
SS Grebe 131 Steel Scr Str 1887
Orsolo Casabulo 131 (see Grobe)
SS Fremona 132 Steel Scr Str 1887
SS Gerona 133 St Scr Str 1888
SS Ardle 134 St Scr Str 1888
Jonkoping II 134 (see Ardle)
Stella 134 (see Ardle)
SS Dean 135 St Scr Str 1889
Sanchir Maru 135 (see Dean)
HMS Cerberus 136 (see Oceana)
SS Oceana 136 St Twin Scr Tug 1889
Alix 137 (see L Katrine)
SS Loch Katrine 137 Steel Scr Str 1889
Veloz 137 (see Loch Katrine)
Manchester Enterprise 138 (see Queensmore)
Parkmore 138 (see Queensmore)
SS Queensmore 138 Steel Scr Str 1890
SS Circassie 139 St Scr Brig 1890
SS Heron 141 Irn Ser Str 1890
SS America 142 SH Sor 4 mast Str 1891
Memphis 142 (see America)
SS Hirondelle 143 St Scr Str 1890
SS Massilia 145 St Scr Str 1891
SS Ptarmigan 146 Irn St Ser 3 mast Str 1891
SS Assistance 148 St Str Tug 1891
Tautil 148 (see Assistance)
SS Mustang 149 St Scr Str 1891
SS London 153 St Scr Steamer 1892
SS Dungeness 154 Irn Ser Str 1892
Inebolou 154 (see Dungeness)
SS Iona 155 St Ser Str 1892
SS Villam 157 St Scr Str 1893
SS Nour El Bahr 158 St Ser Patrol Boat 1893
Richard Gretch 158 (see Nour El Bahr)
PS Scotia 159 Paddle Steamer 1894
SS Fenerbahce 160
SS Haydarpascha 161
Fernandez Hermanos 162 (see Juno)
SS Juno 162 1895
Masbute 162 (see Juno)
SS Sardinia 163 St Scr Str 1895
SS Oratio Couppas 164 Single Screw Steel Steamer 1895
Theofano 164 (see Oratio Couppas)
Virginia 164 (see Oratio Couppas)
TSS Puri 165 Twin Scr Steamer 1895
SS Progress 166 Scr Tug 1895
SS Paes De Carvalho 167 Stl Twin Scr Str 1896
SS Antonia Olyntho 168 St Tw Scr Str 1896
SS Daniel Erno 169 St Scr Str 1896
Dorica 169 (see Daniel Erno)
Sumadija 169 (see Daniel Erno)
Clounanna 170 (see Rotterdam)
SS Rotterdam 170 St Scr Str 1896
Ascog 171 (see Hesperus)
SS Hesperus 171 St Twin Scr Str 1896
SS Fenchurch 174 Screw Steamer 1897
Hermes 174 (see Fenchurch)
SS Euro 175 St Scr Tug 1897
Batavier II 176 Stl Scr Str 1897
Batavier III 177 St Scr Str 1897
El Sonador 177 (see Batavier)
Sir John 178 Irn & Steel Twin Scr Tug 1897
SS Wellamq 179 St Scr Str 1898
SS Oihonna 180 St Scr Str 1898
SS Coburg 182 St Scr Str 3 mast 1898
Arcturus 183 St Scr Str 1898
Kretchet 184 (see Polar Is)
Polaris 184 Scr Str 1898
Paloona 185 (see Zealandia)
SS Zealandia 185 St Scr Str 1899
Ivan 186 (see Minto)
Leytenet 186 (see Minto)
SS Minto 186 St Scr Str 1899
Skuratoo 186 (see Minto)
SS Belvoir Castle 187 St Scr Ketch 1899
Dreadnought 188 Trawler 1899
Defender 190 St Scr Trawler 1899
Emerald 190 (see Defender)
Iniciador 191 (see Taymouth)
SS Taymouth 191 Trawler, St Scr Ketch 1899
SS Tayside 192 Trawler 1899
TSS Ngapuhi 193 St Twin Scr Str 1900
D Luiz 195 (see Lady North)
Extramadura 195 (see Lady North)
TSS Lady North 195 Twin Screw Steamer 1900
SS Bengali 196 St Scr Str 1901
Montgomeryshire 196 (see Bengali)
SS Monte Video 197 Single Screw 1901
Westbury 197 (see Monte Video)
SS Ingerid 198 Single Screw 1901
Iris 198 (see Ingerid)
TSS Harry Escombe 200 St & Irn Tw Scr Str 1901
TSS Cromer 201 St Twin Scr Str 1902
TSS Brussels 202 St Twin Scr Str 1902
SS Kirkcaldy 206 St Scr Str 1902
TSS Rarawa 207 St Twin Scr Stmr 1903
TSS Yarmouth 208 Twin screw 1903
Cleethorpes 209 Paddle Steamer 1903
Cruising Queen 209 (see Cleethorpes)
SS Neptune 211 Single Screw 1904
No 1 212 Sea Tug 1904
No 2 213 Sea Tug 1904
SS Den of Kelly 214 Single Screw 1905
Illyria 214 (see Den of Kelly)
Keats 214 (see Den of Kelly)
SS Den of Mains 215 St Scr Str 1905
Maple Branch 215 (see Den of Mains)
Ada 216 St Scr 1905
TSS Rio Mar 218 St Twin Scr Str 1905
SS Londres 220 Triple Scr Str 1906
Mineova 220 (see Londres)
Otanto 221 (see Woodcock)
SS Woodcock 221 St Ser Str 1906
Princess Ena 224 St Twin Scr Str 1906
Atalanta 227 Twin screw 1907
La Bretonniere 227 (see Atalanta) 1907
Titania 228 St Scr Str 1908
TSS Baron Gautsch 229 St Triple Scr Str 1908
Friuiti 230 (see P Hokenloke)
Negros 230 (see Hokenloke)
Prinz Hokenloke 230 Triple Scr Str 1908