Privacy Statement - Business Grants

Privacy Statement - Business Grants container

Privacy Statement - Business Grants content

Last updated on Fri, 26/02/2021 - 14:10

Who is the Data Controller for the data I provide?
Dundee City Council is the data controller in relation to the personal data you provide.

Why we are collecting your data?
Types of personal information collected from you are required in order to process and assess the funding applications made to the Grant Funding Schemes.

What is the legal process for collecting and processing this data?
The purpose of the processing is to use the various information in order to assess and evaluate the funding applications received for funding.

The legal basis for processing your data is:

  • Article 6 (1) (e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Data processing

Dundee City Council will process the Applicant’s application information (including personal and supporting information):

  • to assess the Applicant’s application for eligibility;
  • to create statistical information for reporting purposes;

Who we share your data with and why we will share

  • the Applicant’s application information (including personal and supporting information) to external third parties for verification or assessment purposes e.g. government departments including HMRC or external assessors (under contract with the Council);
  • the Applicant’s application information (including personal and supporting information) as it considers necessary to its funding partner the Scottish Government for reporting purposes. Such information may subsequently be shared with relevant central or local government departments or law enforcement agencies always to UK Data Protection Legislation. 
  • The Applicant’s application information (including personal and supporting information) as it considers necessary to central government, local government departments agencies or external research agency (under contract with the Council) for research and assessment purposes e.g. Interim and End of Funding Reports;
  • Personal information (in so far as it is not considered to be exempt) in response to requests received by the Council under Freedom of Information Laws, either subject to or without prior consultation with the Applicant at the Council’s sole discretion.
  • The Council is obliged to participate in the National Fraud Initiative in Scotland and in terms of this passes information on to Audit Scotland for data matching to detect possible fraud or errors. Details of this exercise can be found on Audit Scotland’s website at http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk/our-work/national-fraud-initiative.

Data retention

Dundee City Council will retain:

  • successful funding application(s) and supporting information (including assessments and personal information) for the funding period and to comply with financial and state aid regulations a further period of 6 years. Following the expiry of this timescale, the said information will be securely disposed of.
  • unsuccessful, withdrawn or ineligible funding application(s) and supporting information (including assessments and personal information) for the funding period. Following the expiry of this timescale (6 years), the said information will be securely disposed of.

How will my information be stored?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Will this information be used to make automated decisions about me?
No.

Will my data be transferred abroad and why?
No.

Your rights under data protection law:

  • Access to your information – you have the right to access the information we hold on you. There are two ways to access your data:
  • Subject Access Request: you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Data Portability: you can ask us for a copy of your information so that you can re-use it and we will provide it in a machine-readable format. This is a qualified right, which means it only applies in certain circumstances and only relates to information you have given directly to us.
  • Correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where: 
    • You think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained.
    • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent
    • You have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information.
    • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information.  This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact us as stated below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints:

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:  

Scottish Information Commissioner
Kinburn Castle
Doubledykes Road
St Andrews
Fife
KY16 9DS
Email: enquiries@itspublicknowledge.info

Further information

The Information Commissioner's Office has published its own FAQs on data handling during the pandemic - https://www.itspublicknowledge.info/YourRights/Covid-19-FAQs.aspx

If you have any concerns or additional questions about how your personal data is handled, please contact;

Ian Smail, Information Governance Manager
Corporate Services
21 City Square
Dundee DD1 3BY
Email: infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk
Tel:  01382 434206